logo
CityManger-PublicAffairs-Content.jpg

Office of the City Manager

Glendora-Colby Fire-Jan. 17, 2014 Update 10 AM Air Quality Advisory

Glendora-Colby Fire-Jan. 17, 2014 Update 10 AM Air Quality Advisory

COLBY FIRE INFORMATION JANUARY 17, 2014 -- 10 AM 

Reminder Advisory: South Coast AQMD: Unhealthful Air Quality Forecast due to Colby Fire Burning in Angeles National Forest  

 South Coast AQMD has issued a smoke advisory for LA County: 

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has put out an unhealthful air quality forecast for LA County. 

From the AQMD: "Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Do not use a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of wildfire smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces." 

http://www.aqmd.gov/news1/2014/SmokeAdvisory_1-16-14.htm 

Unhealthful Air Quality Forecast due to the Colby Fire Burning in Angeles National Forest 

January 16, 2014 

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued a smoke advisory today for portions of Los Angeles County. Air quality may reach the Unhealthy range or higher in these areas due to the Colby Fire. 

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke. This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke. 

The Colby Fire, burning in the Angeles National Forest above Glendora, is producing a large amount of smoke. Areas directly impacted by smoke and ash may experience air quality in the Unhealthy range or higher. Depending on fire and weather conditions, smoke impacts and Unhealthy air quality are most likely to occur in portions of the east and south San Gabriel Valley areas and the Pomona/Walnut Valley area. 

Smoke may also impact downwind areas including southeast and south central Los Angeles County and the south and southwest coastal areas of Los Angeles County, but air quality is expected to remain in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups range in these areas. 

In any area impacted by smoke: 

Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Do not use a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of wildfire smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces. 

For anyone not able to avoid a smoky area, a special N95 or P100 respirator mask worn properly may help protect against the fine particles in smoke. Paper or surgical masks do not protect the wearer from smoke. To learn more on how to properly wear a special respirator mask and help protect from wildfire smoke, go to 

http://www.arb.ca.gov/videos/impacts_of_smoke.htm 

and http://www.arb.ca.gov/carpa/toolkit/data-to-mes/wildfire-smoke-guide.pdf 

To subscribe to air quality alerts, advisories and forecasts by e-mail, go to AirAlerts.org.

To view current air quality conditions by region in an interactive map, see
http://www3.aqmd.gov/webappl/gisaqi2/home.aspx.

For more tips on avoiding health impacts from smoke, see
http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on SCAQMD’s website.

SCAQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.
 

 COLBY FIRE INFORMATION JANUARY 16, 2014 

 Situation Report Colby Fire 1900 HRS (7 PM Jan. 16, 2014)

 Page 1 Situation Report – Colby Fire 01162014 1130  

 On January 16, 2014, at 5:52 a.m. PST a brush fire broke out in the Angeles National Forest. The fire moved into the Los Angeles County area of the City of Glendora. The Los Angeles County Operational Area Emergency Operations Center (CEOC) initially activated at Level 1 at approximately 08:00 a.m. and then raised the activation level to level 2 at 8:52am and 3 at 11:20am in support of the City of Glendora's activation of its Emergency Operations Center due to the “Colby” Fire. As of 4:30 pm, the CEOC reduced its activation level to Level 2. US Forest Service and Los Angeles County Fire Department are working as Unified Command for this fire. The wildfire has burned approximately 1,700 acres in the vicinity of Glendora.  

Fire Update:  

All County Fire resources are deployed and mutual aid resources have been approved by the State. A Fire Management Assistance Grant (FMAG) has been requested and approved by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) to assist with the cost of fighting the fire.  

A local proclamation has been submitted to the CEOC by the City of Glendora.  

Los Angeles County Fire Department reports that the fire has burned approximately 1,700 acres with 30% containment. Several hundred personnel are still assigned as well as 3 helicopters for night operations.  

As of 6:00pm all mandatory evacuations have been lifted and residents of Glendora are allowed to return to their residences.  

Structures Threatened: Survey underway, more information pending.  

Structures Destroyed: 5 Residential. 5 structures damaged and several stand-alone structures damaged.  

Current Situation:  

Air Quality:  

Due to the Colby Fire burning in the Angeles National Forest above Glendora, today’s air quality is unhealthy for all individuals in the San Gabriel Valley and Pomona areas. Additionally, air quality may also reach unhealthy levels for sensitive groups in Southeast and South Central Los Angeles County, as well as the South and Southwest Los Angeles County Coastal through today.   

According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District (AQMD), smoke is adversely impacting the air quality for the San Gabriel Valley, Pomona, Southeast and South Central Los Angeles County, as well as the South and Southwest Los Angeles County Coastal areas.  

Evacuation Centers/Shelters:  

American Legion Hall (Operated by the City of Glendora) - CLOSED as of 1800 hours.  

Duarte Community Center (Operated by the City of Duarte)-0 evacuees  

1600 Huntington Drive, Duarte  

Glendora High School (Operated by the American Red Cross)-10 evacuees  

1600 North Foothill Boulevard, Glendale (only overnight shelter)  

Memorial Park (Operated by the City of Azusa)-20 evacuees – will be closing as of 2100  

Road Closures:  

Highway 39 North of Sierra Madre Road is closed. All other closures have been lifted.  

Critical Infrastructure:  

No issues to report at this time.  

Weather Conditions:  

Currently light winds, 5-10 mph. 

Public Health (DPH)  

Due to the Colby Fire burning in the Angeles National Forest above Glendora, today’s air quality is unhealthy for all individuals in the San Gabriel Valley and Pomona areas. The Department has generated a health advisory regarding the air quality. For additional information, please use the following link:  

http://www.publichealth.lacounty.gov  

  

UPDATE: COLBY FIRE UPDATE #3 

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Office of Emergency Management, 1275 North Eastern Avenue, Los Angeles, California 90063 

William T Fujioka, Chief Executive Officer; Jeff L. Reeb, Director 

PRESS RELEASE: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 

 Contact: Ken Kondo L.A. County OEM, 213-792-5128  kondo@ceooem.lacounty.gov 

LOS ANGELES (Thu., Jan. 16, 2014 – 2:30 p.m. PST) -- The Colby Fire has burned approximately 1,700 acres and is at 0 percent containment at this time. The Los Angeles County Emergency Operations Center (CEOC) is now activated to Level 3. The following is information about mandatory evacuations, school closures, shelter locations, and road closures:   

 SHELTERS (OPEN) 

  American Legion Hall (159 N. Cullen Ave., Glendora, CA 91741) – City of Glendora 

  Glendora High School (1600 E. Foothill Blvd., Glendora, CA 91741) – American Red Cross 

  Duarte Community Center (1600 Huntington Drive, Duarte, CA 91010) – City of Duarte 

 ANIMAL SHELTERS 

  Memorial Park (320 N. Orange Ave., Azusa, CA 91702)  

  Pasadena Humane Society ASPCA (361 S. Raymond Ave., Pasadena, CA 91107) 

  Inland Valley Humane Society (500 Humane Way, Pomona, CA 91766) 

 EVACUATIONS (Mandatory issued by Sheriff’s Department) 

  North of Sierra Madre Blvd., West of Glendora Mountain Rd. & East of Highway 39 

 ROAD CLOSURES (“Hard” – Only first responder vehicles are allowed in the areas) 

  North of Sierra Madre Blvd. between Lorraine and Highway 39 

 SCHOOL CLOSURES for 1-16-14 (Glendora Unified School District) 

  Cullen Elementary School 

440 N. Live Oak Ave., Glendora, CA 91741 

La Feta Elementary School 

547 W. Bennett Ave., Glendora, CA 91741 

Sellers Elementary School 

500 N. Lorraine Ave., Glendora, CA 91741 

Goddard Middle School 

859 E. Sierra Madre Ave., Glendora, CA 91741 

Sanburg Middle School 

819 W. Bennett Ave., Glendora, CA 91741 

PUBLIC SAFETY MESSAGE IN REGARDS TO WILD ANIMALS 

The Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department wants to remind residents to be aware of wild animals that may be driven from their habitat due to the Colby Fire. These wild animals may be heading toward fire impacted communities.  

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 

Residents who live in the fire impacted areas that experience power outages, Southern California Edison (SCE) can call the SCE Customer Service line at 1-800-655-4555 or go to http://sce.com/outages. SCE crews are standing by to restore power once conditions allow safe access and damage assessment. Residents are advised to watch for down power lines, and if they do see down power lines, do not approach, and call 911. 

Los Angeles County residents and businesses, including persons with disabilities and others with access and functional needs, may call 211 LA County for emergency preparedness information, and other referral services. The toll-free 2-1-1 number is available 24 hours a day and seven days a week. 211 LA County services can also be accessed at http://211la.org. To register for the Specific Needs Awareness Planning program please go to https://snap.lacounty.gov. For additional disaster/emergency preparedness information, please access http://lacoa.org and/or http://espfocus.org. 

# # # 

UPDATE 1 PM FROM THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTER

Colby Fire near Glendora Update #2: LA County Office Of Emergency Management 

COLBY FIRE UPDATE #2

LOS ANGELES (Thu., Jan. 16, 2014 – 1 p.m. PST) -- At 5:52 a.m. PST a brush fire broke out in the Angeles National Forest. The fire moved into the Los Angeles County area of Glendora. The Colby Fire has burned approximately 1,700 acres and 0 percent containment at this time. The Los Angeles County Emergency Operations Center (CEOC) is now activated to Level 3. The following is information about mandatory evacuations, school closures, shelter locations, and road closures:

SHELTERS (OPEN)

• American Legion (159 N. Cullen Ave., Glendora, CA 91741)

• Glendora High School (1600 E. Foothill Blvd., Glendora, CA 91741) – American Red Cross

• Duarte Community Center (1600 Huntington Drive, Duarte, CA 91010) – City of Duarte

ANIMAL SHELTERS

• Memorial Park (320 N. Orange Ave., Azusa, CA 91702)

• Pasadena Humane Society ASPCA (361 S. Raymond Ave., Pasadena, CA 91107)

• Inland Valley Humane Society (500 Humane Way, Pomona, CA 91766)

EVACUATIONS (Mandatory issued by Sheriff’s Department)

• North of Sierra Blvd. between West of Glendora Mountain Rd. and East of Highway 39

ROAD CLOSURES (“Hard” – Only first responder vehicles are allowed in the areas)

• North of Sierra Madre Blvd. between Lorraine and Highway 39

SCHOOL CLOSURES for 1-16-14 (Glendora Unified School District)

• Cullen Elementary School
440 N. Live Oak Ave., Glendora, CA 91741

SCHOOL CLOSURES for 1-16-14 (Glendora Unified School District) - Continue

• La Feta Elementary School
547 W. Bennett Ave., Glendora, CA 91741

• Sellers Elementary School
500 N. Lorraine Ave., Glendora, CA 91741

• Goddard Middle School
859 E. Sierra Madre Ave., Glendora, CA 91741

• Sanburg Middle School
819 W. Bennett Ave., Glendora, CA 91741

PUBLIC SAFETY MESSAGE IN REGARDS TO WILD ANIMALS

The Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department wants to remind residents to be aware of wild animals that may be driven from their habitat due to the Colby Fire. These wild animals may be heading towards fire impacted communities.

Los Angeles County residents and businesses, including persons with disabilities and others with access and functional needs, may call 211 LA County for emergency preparedness information, and other referral services. The toll-free 2-1-1 number is available 24 hours a day and seven days a week. 211 LA County services can also be accessed at http://211la.org. To register for the Specific Needs Awareness Planning program please go to https://snap.lacounty.gov. For additional disaster/emergency preparedness information, please access http://lacoa.org and/or http://espfocus.org 

  *** 

  South Coast AQMD has issued a smoke advisory for LA County: 

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has put out an unhealthful air quality forecast for LA County. 

From the AQMD: "Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Do not use a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of wildfire smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces." 

  

http://www.aqmd.gov/ 

  *** 

  For updates on the fire via Twitter: 

  #ColbyFire 

  

UPDATE AT 11:00 AM

Unhealthful Air Quality Forecast due to the Colby Fire Burning in Angeles National Forest 

January 16, 2014 

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued a smoke advisory today for portions of Los Angeles County. Air quality may reach the Unhealthy range or higher in these areas due to the Colby Fire. 

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke. 

The Colby Fire, burning in the Angeles National Forest above Glendora, is producing a large amount of smoke.  Areas directly impacted by smoke and ash may experience air quality in the Unhealthy range or higher.  Depending on fire and weather conditions, smoke impacts and Unhealthy air quality are most likely to occur in portions of the east and south San Gabriel Valley areas and the Pomona/Walnut Valley area. 

Smoke may also impact downwind areas including southeast and south central Los Angeles County and the south and southwest coastal areas of Los Angeles County, but air quality is expected to remain in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups range in these areas. 

In any area impacted by smoke: 

Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one.  Do not use a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.  To avoid worsening the health effects of wildfire smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces. 

For anyone not able to avoid a smoky area, a special N95 or P100 respirator mask worn properly may help protect against the fine particles in smoke.  Paper or surgical masks do not protect the wearer from smoke.  To learn more on how to properly wear a special respirator mask and help protect from wildfire smoke, go to  

http://www.arb.ca.gov/videos/impacts_of_smoke.htm  

and  

http://www.arb.ca.gov/carpa/toolkit/data-to-mes/wildfire-smoke-guide.pdf.

To subscribe to air quality alerts, advisories and forecasts by e-mail, go to AirAlerts.org.
 
To view current air quality conditions by region in an interactive map, see http://www3.aqmd.gov/webappl/gisaqi2/home.aspx.
 

 FROM 9:00 AM

There is an active brush fire in the foothills of Glendora. The fire is now named the Colby Fire. There is heavy smoke visible throughout the San Gabriel Valley, now extending into other regions of Los Angeles County. There are mandatory evacuations and school closures in the Glendora area.    

  •  Pasadena officials are keeping a close watch on the situation and will provide periodic updates to our community as needed  
  •  Pasadena remains on Red Flag alert until further notice and parking restrictions are being strictly enforced  
  •  Air quality is being monitored  
  •  People with asthma or lung/breathing issues should avoid outdoor activity today.  
  •  Pasadena Humane Society in Pasadena on Raymond Avenue is accepting animals due to fire, some extra traffic in area can be expected  
  •  Area residents should monitor conditions on local TV and radio news stations as the situation can change quickly  

 The fire is an important reminder to the public to be prepared now for emergencies and disasters.  

 Go to http://ww2.cityofpasadena.net/disaster/  for disaster preparedness information. 

Go to http://cityofpasadena.net/Fire/PLEAS/ to sign up now for the City's emergency telephone alert system. 

Go to www.nixle.com to create a free account to receive additional emergency information from the Pasadena Police and Fire Departments via email and phone texts 

Follow Pasadena on these Twitter accounts: 

 www.twitter.com/PasadenaGov or @PasadenaGov  

 www.twitter.com/PasadenaFD  or @PasadenaFD  

 www.twitter.com/PasPD_News or @PasPD_News  

 www.twitter.com/PPDChiefSanchez or @PPDChiefSanchez.  

 

Posted: 1/16/2014 09:00:00 AM